Home Jobs 20 current affairs questions and answers for all professional exams – Sep...

20 current affairs questions and answers for all professional exams – Sep 2020

1
36
current affairs questions and answers September 2020
Current affairs, Current Affairs quiz

We are back with 20 more current affairs questions and answers related to September 2020. These Current Affairs quiz will help you face almost all government jobs exams like Railways, Banking, SSC, Civil Services and others.

Let us go through these and wishing all the readers all the very best!

You can also Read: 20 Current Affairs Quiz for all professional exams – Jan 2020

20 current affairs questions and answers:

Q1: Which business conglomerate is set to buy the retail business of Future Group?

[A] Reliance Industries Ltd

[B] Tata Group

[C] Adani Enterprises

[D] Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer: A [Reliance Industries Ltd]

Notes: Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL), a subsidiary of the Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has announced that it is set to acquire the entire retail business from the Future Group.

RIL will also acquire the wholesale, logistics and warehousing businesses from the Future Group, for Rs 24,713 crore. The brands of Future include Big Bazaar, Easyday, Nilgiris, Central and Brand Factory.

Q2: India co-sponsored a Security Council resolution tabled by which country, that seeks women’s participation in peacekeeping missions?

[A] Sri Lanka

[B] Bangladesh

[C] Indonesia

[D] Afghanistan

Correct Answer: C [Indonesia]

Notes: India has recently co-sponsored a Security Council resolution tabled by Indonesia in the United Nations, that seeks women’s participation in peacekeeping missions.

Indonesia is currently a non-permanent member in UN Security Council. India’s Permanent Mission at the United Nations supported the resolution, that was passed by a consensus in the Security Council.

Q3: The Qutub Minar was illuminated in white and red, to mark the Solidarity movement of which country?

[A] Germany

[B] Russia

[C] Poland

[D] Japan

Correct Answer: C [Poland]

Notes: The Embassy of Poland and Polish Institute in Delhi has recently illuminated Qutub Minar in white and red, Poland’s national colours.

It was done to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the creation of Solidarity movement of Poland. This year marks the 40th anniversary of the creation of Solidarity movement, which is a civil rights movement based on Gandhian principles of non-violence.

Q4: Which state/UT is set to restart its start vaccination and immunization from September 2020?

[A] Delhi

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer: A [Delhi]

Notes: The Delhi Government’s Women and Child Development Ministry is set to re-start vaccination and immunization of children from September 2020.

The programme was halted due to the nationwide COVID 19 lock-down. It will be implemented through 10,000 Anganwadi centres in Delhi with the help of ASHA and Anganwadi Workers.

Q5: The Economic Ministers consultation meeting of India with which multilateral association was virtually held recently?

[A] BRICS

[B] ASEAN

[C] SAARC

[D] BIMSTEC

Correct Answer: B [ASEAN]

Notes: The 17th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations was held virtually and was co-chaired by Piyush Goyal, the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry & Railways.

The virtual meeting was attended by the Trade Ministers of 10 ASEAN countries. The discussion was focused on ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA).

Q6: Which Insurance company has launched AI-based chatbot service named ‘LiGo’?

[A] HDFC Ergo

[B] ICICI Prudential

[C] Life Insurance Corporation

[D] Canara-HSBC OBC

Correct Answer: B [ICICI Prudential]

Notes: ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has recently launched an AI-powered voice chatbot named ‘LiGo’, on Google Assistant.

The customers and policy holders can use this service to resolve their queries on products by giving simple voice commands. As per the company, customers can activate ‘Google Assistant’ on their Android smartphones and say their policy number or mobile number for details on their policies.

Q7: Which Indian state/UT launched its third Sero Survey, to check for the antibodies against Covid-19?

[A] Gujarat

[B] Maharashtra

[C] New Delhi

[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]

Notes: The third round of the monthly sero-prevalence survey began in the National Capital Region, to analyse the situation of the Covid-19 spread.

Under the survey, using the blood samples, the presence of antibodies for Covid-19 will be checked, which will explain the extent of the spread of the virus. In the last survey, it was found that 29.1 per cent of people had antibodies. This time, the sample size will be 17,000.

Q8: Which former Finance Secretary has assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India?

[A] Rajiv Kumar

[B] Amitabh Kant

[C] Rajiv Arora

[D] Venugopal Rao

Correct Answer: A [Rajiv Kumar]

Notes: Former Finance Secretary, Rajiv Kumar has taken charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.

Rajiv Kumar is a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service Officer and has served in various capacities at Ministries in the Centre and his state cadre of Bihar/Jharkhand. He retired as Finance Secretary, in February 2020, after which he was appointed as the Chairman Public Enterprises Selection Board.

Q9: Which country has amended its labour laws and raised the minimum wages to labourers by 25%?

[A] UAE

[B] Saudi Arabia

[C] Qatar

[D] Oman

Correct Answer: C [Qatar]

Notes: Qatar has announced major changes in its labour laws and policies. The country has announced to raise the minimum wage by 25 % to 1,000 riyals per month.

The country has also scrapped the requirement for workers to get permission from their employers to change jobs. As Qatar is the host of FIFA world cup 2022, it has been under the spotlight.

Q10: Which organization released a survey that finds over half of the 25 kinds of health services is disrupted due to COVID-19?

[A] WEF

[B] WHO

[C] UNICEF

[D] IMF

Correct Answer: B [WHO]

Notes: According to a survey by World Health Organization (WHO), countries have witnessed disruptions in at least half of the 25 kinds of health services, due to Covid-19 pandemic.

Immunisation services were the most affected while diagnosis and treatment of non-communicable diseases (NCD) was the second-most impacted. The report states that 94% of the countries in survey concentrated their efforts only on tackling Covid-19.

Q11: What is the name of the new Civil Services reforms programme approved by the Indian Government?

[A] Mission Administration

[B] Mission Karmayogi

[C] Mission iGOT

[D] Mission Indian

Correct Answer: B [Mission Karmayogi]

Notes: The Union Cabinet has recently approved the new comprehensive Civil Services reforms programme named “Mission Karmayogi”.

The programme aims to create a ‘citizen centric civil service’, which focusses on behavioural change. It will be delivered by setting up an Integrated Government Online Training- iGOT Karmayogi Platform. A Public Human Resources Council under the Prime Minister, will monitor the programme.

Q12: How many sports disciplines has been added for direct recruitment of sportspersons to Government jobs?

[A] 3

[B] 8

[C] 15

[D] 20

Correct Answer: D [20]

Notes: The Central Government has added 20 more sports disciplines in the list of sports eligible for direct recruitment in Group C level government posts through sports quota.

Earlier there were 43 disciplines which have now been raised to 63 disciplines. Meritorious sports persons who have represented their state or India in national or international competitions are eligible for government jobs, under the special quota.

Q13: The Union Cabinet approved the MoU with which country, for cooperation in the field of quality textiles?

[A] United States of America

[B] Japan

[C] Australia

[D] Brazil

Correct Answer: B [Japan]

Notes: The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Japan for cooperation in the field of quality textiles.

Under the MoU, Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan would assign Textile Committee as their cooperative Testing and Inspection service provider in India for apparels. Improving quality and testing of Indian textile products for Japanese market is also to be focused.

Q14: As per the U.S. Department of Defense’s 2020 report, which country has the largest navy in the world?

[A] India

[B] China

[C] Israel

[D] United States

Correct Answer: B [China]

Notes: The United States Department of Defense released its 2020 annual report to the US Congress, on Chinese military power.

As per the DoD report, China has the largest navy in the world, with a battle force of around 350 ships and submarines including over 130 major surface combatants. Whereas, the U.S. Navy’s battle force is approximately 293 ships.

Q15: What is the theme of this year’s US India Strategic and Partnership Forum?

[A] Navigating New Challenges

[B] COVID and the world

[C] Unlocking New Opportunities

[D] Make Way for the Future

Correct Answer: A [Navigating New Challenges]

Notes: The theme of the 3rd US India Strategic and Partnership Forum (USISPF) was ‘Navigating New Challenges’.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address of the event in a virtual mode. The USISPF is an independent not for profit organization aimed to strengthen the US India partnership.

Q16: Scientists at ARIES, Nainital have discovered a low concentration of Ozone over which city, compared to other urban regions?

[A] Shimla

[B] Guwahati

[C] Leh

[D] Gangtok

Correct Answer: B [Guwahati]

Notes: A relatively low concentration of Ozone over Guwahati has been discovered by the Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital.

ARIES is an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The team has evaluated the near surface ozone in the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV) and found the Ozone variation in Guwahati, compared to the other urban locations in India.

Q17: Which trade association of India has launched “Future Business Group”?

[A] ASSOCHAM

[B] CII

[C] CDAC

[D] NASSCOM

Correct Answer: B [CII]

Notes: Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has launched “Future Business Group” initiative to support new businesses launched during the past few years.

This initiative aims at creating a ‘National strategy for future businesses’, together with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The initiative will also identify new growth options and help to establish international relations.

Q18: Which state has approved its new Information Technology Policy for 2020-25?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Maharashtra

[C] Karnataka

[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]

Notes: The state Government of Karnataka has approved a new Information Technology (IT) policy 2020-25.

The new policy is expected to help the state in retaining and leveraging its position in Information Technology segment. Through the policy, the state aims to achieve 1 trillion-dollar digital economy and create 6 million job opportunities.

Q19: India has initiated an anti-dumping investigation on imports of Vitamin C from which country?

[A] Japan

[B] United States

[C] China

[D] UAE

Correct Answer: C [China]

Notes: India has recently initiated an anti-dumping investigation on imports of Vitamin C from China, as per the recent statement from the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR).

Earlier, Bajaj Healthcare filed a complaint to DGTR that dumping is leading to a decline in its market share, profits and causing damage to the domestic industry. Vitamin-C is mainly used by the pharmaceutical companies.

Q20: Which Indian state has approved a bill to ban online games involving money transactions?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Andhra Pradesh

[C] Telangana

[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]

Notes: The Andhra Pradesh cabinet has approved a proposal to amend Andhra Pradesh Gaming Act, 1974, to ban online games that involve money transactions.

As per the proposed amendment, six months imprisonment will be awarded for those playing such games including rummy and poker and one-year jail term for those organising the games. Online real money gaming (RMG) industry is growing at 30 per cent annually.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here