Home Jobs Free Current Affairs and GK Quiz for August 2020

Free Current Affairs and GK Quiz for August 2020

19
0
GK Quiz Current Affairs August 2020
Current affairs questions, banking Exams, IBPS

In this article we will cover the Current affairs and GK quiz for August 2020. This will cover the various sections like National and international events, Sports, Business and Economy etc. The candidates pursuing banking exams, SSC, Railways exams and any other government jobs would be mostly benefit from these questions and answers.

Top 20 Current Affairs and GK Quiz for August 2020:

Q1: What is the name of the nodal agency that will regulate space activities and the use of ISRO facilities by private sector?

[A] NSIL

[B] IN-SPACe

[C] Space India

[D] Bharat Space

Correct Answer: B [IN-SPACe]

Notes: The Indian Space Research Organisation recently announced that IN-SPACe (Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre) will be the single nodal agency to regulate space activities and the use of ISRO facilities by private sector.

The Union Cabinet cleared the setting up of IN-SPACe as a separate body. Announcing the detailed structure of IN-SPACe, ISRO said that the body will have its own Chairman, technical experts from academia and industries and members of Prime Minister’s Office and Ministry of External Affairs.

Q2: ‘BeiDou’ is the Navigation Satellite System commissioned by which country?

[A] China

[B] Japan

[C] Israel

[D] South Korea

Correct Answer: A [China]

Notes: China is celebrating the completion of its BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS), which is seen as a competitor to the U.S. Global Positioning System.

After the 55th and final satellite that was launched last month started operating, the Chinese President Xi Jinping formally commissioned the system. The satellite is a part of the third sequence of the BeiDou system.

Q3: Cabinet approved the MoU signed by India with which country, in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy?

[A] Australia

[B] Zimbabwe

[C] Austria

[D] Finland

Correct Answer: B [Zimbabwe]

Notes: The Union Cabinet of India has given approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Zimbabwe on cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.

The MoU that was originally signed on November 3, 2018, will mutually benefit the two countries in the field of Traditional Medicine including recognition of educational qualifications, provision of scholarships etc.

Q4: What is the name of the programme launched by the Health Minister to promote scientific temper among school students?

[A] India studies Science

[B] Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan

[C] Science Bolta Hai

[D] Vigyan hi Vikas

Correct Answer: B [Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan]

Notes: Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Harsh Vardhan launched a national- level programme named ‘Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan’ 2020-21.

This initiative aims to promote scientific temper among school students of Class 6 to 11. It is jointly organised by Vijnana Bharati, in collaboration with Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organisation under Science and Technology Ministry and NCERT of Education Ministry. It identifies and trains bright students with interest in Science.

Q5: Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment (WEE) is an initiative of which institution?

[A] IIT- Delhi

[B] IIT- Madras

[C] IIT- Guwahati

[D] IIT- Bombay

Correct Answer: A [IIT- Delhi]

Notes: The Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment (WEE) is a national level social initiative by the India Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, to strengthen women ecosystem.

The initiative helps women in taking up entrepreneurship as a feasible career option. It is India’s first of its kind initiative, supported and sponsored by the Department of Science and Technology. 11 Women entrepreneurs are given cash awards amounting to Rs 25 lakh.

Q6: Thenzawl Golf Resort, which was seen in news recently, is located in which state?

[A] Mizoram

[B] Sikkim

[C] Manipur

[D] Assam

Correct Answer: A [Mizoram]

Notes: The Thenzawl Golf Resort project has been virtually inaugurated in the state of Mizoram, by the Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (IC) Prahlad Singh Patel.

The project has been launched under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme’s Integrated Development of New Eco Tourism. With a toral site area of 105 acres and a play area of 75 acres, it has been designed by the top-ranked Canada based architectural firm, the Graham Cooke and Associates.

Q7: Which financial institution has announced to set up an ‘Innovation Hub’ for financial inclusion

[A] SEBI

[B] RBI

[C] NABARD

[D] SIDBI

Correct Answer: B [RBI]

Notes: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently announced that it will establish an innovation hub to assist start-ups to tackle the challenges of financial inclusion.

The hub seeks to provide solutions for efficient banking transactions. This has been introduced in the bi-monthly monetary policy statement released by the RBI. The funds allocated for the project and its location will be disclosed by the Central Bank.

Q8: What is the theme of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples (World Tribal Day)?

[A] COVID-19 and Indigenous peoples’ resilience

[B] Tribal is Treasure

[C] Indigenous Population at their best

[D] Development of Tribal Welfare

Correct Answer: A [COVID-19 and Indigenous peoples’ resilience]

Notes: The International Day of the World’s Indigenous People or the World Tribal Day is celebrated on August 9 every year.

It marks the date of the inaugural session of the Working Group on the Indigenous Populations at the United Nations in 1982. This year the theme of the day is ‘COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience’. It aims to preserve and sensitise about the traditional knowledge and practices of the indigenous population.

Q9: The Indian Railways is to transport denim and dyes to which neighbouring country?

[A] Bangladesh

[B] Myanmar

[C] Thailand

[D] Nepal

Correct Answer: A [Bangladesh]

Notes: The Western Railway Zone of the Indian Railways is set to run a parcel train from Ahmedabad division in Gujarat to Bangladesh.

The train will depart the Kankariya Goods shed of Ahmedabad division after having loaded with denim and dyes. Earlier, the Western Railway zone had sent a goods train with onions to Bangladesh. This is expected to generate an approximate revenue of about Rs. 31 lakhs.

Q10: Which state Government has signed a MoU with US-based IT firm The Boston Group (TBG)?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Karnataka

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Telangana

Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]

Notes: The State Government of Andhra Pradesh has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the US-Based IT firm The Boston Group (TBG).

The Boston Group has proposed to set up a dedicated R&D facility for Information Technology at Visakhapatnam, with a special focus on Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security and Machine Learning. This is expected to create new employment opportunities in Andhra Pradesh.

Q11: Which country is to offer military airwaves for 5G wireless networks?

[A] China

[B] United States

[C] Russia

[D] India

Correct Answer: B [United States]

Notes: The United States has planned to provide its military airwaves for high-speed internet service of 5G wireless networks.

US authorities announced that radio spectrum used for radar defence systems were identified, which can be shared with commercial telecom providers. This is expected to push the United States ahead of China in deploying 5G wireless technology.

Q12: A new Data Recovery Centre named KRISHI MEGH belonging to which organization has been launched at Hyderabad?

[A] ISRO

[B] NABARD

[C] ICAR

[D] IMD

Correct Answer: C [ICAR]

Notes: A Data Recovery Centre of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) named KRISHI MEGH has been launched at Hyderabad by the Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar. The objective of establishing the Recovery Centre is to protect the precious data of ICAR.

It is set up at National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM) in Hyderabad. This data center has been set up under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP), which is funded by the Government of India and World Bank.

Q13: Which is the first Gulf Arab country to establish diplomatic relations with Israel?

[A] Qatar

[B] Kuwait

[C] UAE

[D] Bahrain

Correct Answer: C [UAE]

Notes: The United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Israel have agreed to establish full diplomatic ties. With this, the UAE has become the first Gulf Arab country to establish diplomatic relations with Israel.

UAE also became the third Arab country to enter into diplomatic ties with Israel. This agreement is a part of the deal to stop the annexation of occupied land sought by the Palestinians for their future state. US President Donald Trump announced about the strategic ties.

Q14: Which Institution has partnered with Coursera to offer certificate programmes in AI & ML and in Data Science?

[A] IIT Bombay

[B] IIM Bangalore

[C] IIT Roorkee

[D] IIM Ahmedabad

Correct Answer: C [IIT Roorkee]

Notes: Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee has partnered with leading online learning platform Coursera, to offer two new certificate programs in Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML) and in Data science. It is proposed to launch these programmes in 2021.

The certificate program in AI& ML would comprise of lectures, on hand learning, team projects and workshops. The certificate program in data science will impart skills in data management, data collection and critical thinking.

Q15: The Anti Drone System developed by which organization has been deployed at the Independence Day celebrations in Delhi?

[A] ISRO

[B] Indian Army

[C] DRDO

[D] BEL

Correct Answer: C [DRDO]

Notes: The Anti Drone System, developed by Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) has been deployed at Delhi in the Independence Day celebrations.

The system can capture drone movements and jam them up to a distance of 3 km. The system can also bring down a target up to 2.5 km using laser. It is seen as an efficient mechanism to counter drone based anti-national activities.

Q16: Which technology company has partnered with Central Water Commission (CWC) of India for flood forecasting?

[A] Microsoft

[B] Facebook

[C] Google

[D] Amazon

Correct Answer: C [Google]

Notes: Google has collaborated with the Central Water Commission (CWC) for providing flood forecasting and public alerts.

Users in the affected region will receive alerts through their Android smartphones if they have enabled the location services. The timely and critical information is being used by several users amidst the heavy rains and floods across the country.

Q17: Which company has been awarded the title sponsorship of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020?

[A] Byju’s

[B] Unacademy

[C] Dream 11

[D] Oppo

Correct Answer: C [Dream 11]

Notes: The title sponsorship of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 is awarded to Dream11, an Indian fantasy sports platform. The sponsorship rights have been awarded for Rs.222 crore.

Byju’s came second in the bid at Rs 201 crore and Unacademy stood third in the bid at Rs 171 crore. The 2020 IPL is the 13th edition of the cricket event and is scheduled to be held at the United Arab Emirates.

Q18: What is the name of the newly launched Offshore Patrol Vessel of Indian Coast Guard?

[A] ICGS Sastha

[B] ICGS Sarthak

[C] ICGS Rakshak

[D] ICGS Samastha

Correct Answer: B [ICGS Sarthak]

Notes: ICGS SARTHAK – the new Offshore Patrol Vessel of Indian Coast Guard has been launched. The vessel is indigenously designed and built by Goa Shipyard Limited. It is the fourth vessel among the five series Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV).

The new vessel is set to be deployed for Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance, Coastal Security and other duties related to search and rescue operations.

Q19: Arrow 2, an advanced missile defence system, is associated with which country?

[A] USA

[B] Australia

[C] North Korea

[D] Israel

Correct Answer: D [Israel]

Notes: Israel has successfully conducted the test of its advanced missile defence system called ARROW 2. It is designed to defend the country from ballistic attacks. The test was conducted jointly with US Missile Defence Agency.

Arrow 2 is a part of multi-layered defence system that Israel has developed to defend short and mid-range rockets as well as long range missiles.

Q20: Which institution has topped the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievement (ARIIA) 2020 in the ‘Centrally funded institution’ category?

[A] IISc, Bangalore

[B] IIT Madras

[C] IIT Kanpur

[D] IIT Bombay

Correct Answer: B [IIT Madras]

Notes: The Vice President of India M Venkaiah Naidu has announced the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2020. It is an initiative of Education Ministry.

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras bagged the first place under the ‘Best centrally funded institution’ category, while IIT Mumbai and IIT Delhi bagged the second and third place respectively. The ranking assesses the colleges on various criteria including support for entrepreneurship, innovative learning intellectual property generation and technology transfer etc.

Hope the above questions and answers were helpful! Also read:

20 current affairs questions and answers for all professional exams – Sep 2020

20 Current Affairs Quiz for all professional exams – Jan 2020

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here